Tuesday, September 30, 2014

More August-September updates! (Part II)

| | 0 comments
Hola I'm back again for more updates in the months of August and September! Those two were my busiest months of the year with concurrent comps and concerts and school assignments. Quite glad I don't exactly have anything planned in November-December after our finals for once, just means I can take a breather and build up on my repertoire. (⁎⚈᷀᷁ᴗ⚈᷀᷁⁎) Essential, since I can't keep performing the same works for 2 years, not very exciting huh. 

Anyway, we celebrated NAFA's 15th anniversary concert in August and I played Saint Saens' Concerto in G minor no. 2. I had an enjoyable time working with my wonderful and so awesomely talented accompanist, I really need to work harder to play even better and never to let the nerves get the better of me! 

I like this photo, it has this motivational power somehow. Haha.
Look at me being surrounded by all these super talented musicians. Damn. 

Nafa invited the press to take some photos for the Straits Times. Doubt my face can be spotted in the sea of people though. 

This person here has been continuously encouraging me and pushing me to believe in my own abilities. From all those heartfelt phone calls and pep talks, I really cannot express how grateful I am for having her as a mentor in my life. She never once gave up on me. :")

With the sister and popo!

Dad, the Ong family official photographer, called me from behind to catch me by surprise, and I turned around, smiling in time to pose for a photo to be taken hehe. Nice one dad.


Two days after, I had a cello concert at the Arts House again!

This was my first debut as a cellist. Hahaha. The setting was more cosy and casual, just a family cello concert. :)

This was more large scale though, being open to the public and I met so many people I knew who never knew I played the cello. It was mildly embarrassing when they got a shock seeing me with my cello case, sigh.

With da crew. HAHA. Just kidding. Wonderful cello juniors who came to watch me and huixin. #supportive




— 

That's almost about it, I haven't gotten pictures for other events yet but this should suffice. Better days to come yay!

bye

nic


0 comments:

Post a Comment

 
Twitter Instagram Facebook Tumblr